Data Center Support Technician

Contract
Various Locations
Candidates must be onsite
Additional Breakout Point

Job Description

Data center technician provides daily technical guidance to Network Engineers for network device configuration in the data center management network and managed customer environments including routers, switches, firewalls and wireless access points.

Our company is looking to fill the role of data center technician. Thank you in advance for taking a look at the list of responsibilities and qualifications. We look forward to reviewing your resume.

Responsibilities

  • Complete all activities associated with physically placing equipment identified in project specification documents including but not limited to routing, lacing, labeling, terminating and local / remote testing and turn up of Ethernet, switch board, fiber, and power cables.
  • Handling, installation, and troubleshooting of Ethernet and fiber cables and connectors, including but not limited to CAT 5, CAT6, structured cable, fan-outs, single mode, multi-mode, RJ45, MTP/MPO, and LC.
  • Familiar with different types of fiber connectors (LC, SC & MPO/MPT etc) and fiber cables (Single Mode/Multi Mode, Bundle Fiber and MPO-MPO/LC-LC/LC-SC fiber patch cords).
  • The ability to use basic fiber testing tools including but not limited to Optical power meter, Optical laser source, Visual fault locator (VFL), OTDR and Fiberscope.
  • Analyze and resolve network issues associated with equipment installations / removals.
  • Perform and assist card level troubleshooting and replacement procedures with assistance from control centers and/or back-office engineers.
  • Understand Servers (HP, Dell or Equivalent) Hardware Handling: Replacement Array cache/battery units, Internal storage array controller cards, Internal host bus adapter (HBA)/ fiber channel cards, hard disk drive (HDD) media, Processors or CPUs and individual memory modules. Replacement of system boards for servers and updating of applicable firmware information (BIOS settings, serial number, etc.).
  • Understand Servers (HP, Dell or Equivalent) Software Handling: Configuration Management (Initial server BIOS configuration, asset tag, serial number, MAC address recording, and completion of requested documentation associated with server pre-configuration). Software configurations & install for requiring direct physical media connection (e.g. USB key).
  • Interpret and follow detailed method of procedures (MOPS) and engineering documents / diagrams.
  • Review project specifications to validate equipment placement, cable assignments and determine cable lengths then document results in proprietary databases.
  • Provide timely and accurate feedback to site survey requests.
  • Understand and follow all common and industry specific safety standards to protect personnel and assure network integrity / reliability.
  • Communicate as required with multiple departments to optimize project scheduling, resolve roadblocks, and coordinate material deliveries.
  • Inventory, receive, and ship materials using appropriate databases.
  • Document project milestones, notes, job information memorandum, and submit ready for service notifications in ETS to gain Operations acceptance for all completed projects.
  • Other duties as assigned.

Qualifications

  • Minimum years of experience: 1 –3 Years, prefer 3 –5+ years
  • Must be able to work outside of normal business hours (i.e., shift work), to include nights and weekends, when needed.
  • Prior experience working as a Field Technician or Field Engineer in the Telecommunications Industry is highly desired.
  • In-depth knowledge of Fiber Optics and IP transport equipment installation and basic testing methods and procedures (MOPs).
  • Knowledge of operating principles of wireline and IP transport environments.
  • Ability to interpret and perform tasks outlined in MOPs, vendor documentation, technical specifications, network practices, engineering letters and job aids.
  • Ability to identify all colors associated with telecommunications cable and equipment indicator lights.
  • Ability to work in overhead rack or grid for extended periods of time pulling long lengths of heavy cables.
  • Ability to learn and retain physical and mechanical installation specifications.
  • Must be a self-starter with the ability to work independently without continuous supervision.
  • Must be a team player and have excellent interpersonal communication skills.
  • Excellent organizational and administrative skills.
  • Effective written and oral communication skills in English language.
  • Ability to exercise flexibility in challenging and/or perplexing situations.
  • Ability to multi-task and maintain composure in stressful and demanding work environments.
  • Understanding of basic mechanical terms and tools.
  • The ability to use hand tools, power tools and industry test equipment including VeEX & EXFO.
  • Possess a smartphone capable of taking pictures and utilizing apps

Education

Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent

Apply For: Data Center Support Technician

Scroll to Top